Roommate won't pay/leave

My roommate used her last moth's rent (which she paid upon moving in) to cover September. Now in October she is refusing to pay and delaying her departure date constantly. On top of it, there is marajuana smoke billowing from her room which is not the e environment I want for my son. I want her gone. What can I do that makes this happen quickly?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard