Roof shingles in wind storm from a neighbors house damaged my car - who is responsible?

Asked over 3 years ago - Deptford, NJ

Should it be covered under my homeowners insurance? My auto insurance? Neighbors?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Daniel A Levy

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . If you have comprehensive coverage for your car, your auto insurer is probably the primary responsible carrier. I would submit the claim to them. If they don't pay, then I would submit the claim to the neighbor's homeowner's policy. I don't know what your homeowner's policy says, but I there may be an exclusion since it's your car.

    Best of luck.


    Dan Levy
    973-742-1917
    dan@raffandraff.com

  2. Jeffrey Twersky

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . The first attorney was correct. Submit this to your auto insurer, which ought to cover it. If there is a problem, submit this to your neighbor's homeowner's insurer. Between the two, you should get covered.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,486 answers this week

2,909 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,486 answers this week

2,909 attorneys answering