Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Roof Scam?

I signed an agreement for a contractor and subcontractor to repair my roof and finish interior repairs. The agreement states the work must be completed in 14 days. The agreement does not mention a construction work permit, however the county I reside in (I live in Texas) requires one be filed.

It's day 6 and no work has been done. The contractor and subcontractor have no insurance nor are they bonded. My wish now is to terminate the agreement but I'm not sure how. I will have lost a little money but do not want to fall deeper into what I think is a post hurricane scam. Can I demand a work permit be filed before they start, knowing it unlikely it can be filed before the 14th day, thus getting out of this agreement?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 17
Your plan should work. Be prepared for the contractors to claim they have spent money preparing for your project and demanding more money for this. If they are storm chasers, it's unlikely they will try to sue you for the extra money.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now