rolling or full stop from an intersection that has blind spots in WA state

Traffic law, proceeding from an intersection that has blind spots: Trying to leave from a stop sign at an intersection that only has two stop signs. The cross road has no stops signs.
This is in a residential area. The one side of the street has blind spots at the stop sign (due to the cross road being on a hill going up and down in direction, and being that the cross road is on a corner)
Other side of the street with a stop has no blind spots due to the corner.
How to proceed from the side of the street that has the blind spots?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

John M. Kaman

John M. Kaman

Contributor Level 10
Cautiously after a full stop (not a rolling CA stop). Remember if the cross street has no stop signs traffic on that street has the right of way.
0 0
Jon Michael Zimmerman

Jon Michael Zimmerman Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 6
In the State of Washington, if there are only two stop-signs at a four-way intersection, traffic at either sign must stop before proceeding to enter the intersection (with no stop signs, yield to traffic on the right, but don't expect other drivers to know this). Blind spots pose serious traffic hazards, and the only legal way to proceed is with caution; however, from a safety standpoint, you may wish to consult a traffic engineer for the city or county where the roadway is located if you feel the roadway is unsafe. There are several roads that are still unsafe even with the addition of certain traffic control devices, but certain markings might make a particular stretch of roadway safer by mitigating the risk of a serious hazard. Creating a paper trail of traffic hazards for elected and appointed officials will be your way of explaining that these officials had notice of a hazard when a collision resulting in serious injury or even death occurs.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Speeding Ticket Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
58 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
8 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Speeding Ticket Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard