Robbed at knife-point by three assailants. Caught and charged with first-degree, armed robbery. What's the min. sentence?

Criminal Charges Criminal Defense Robbery Sentencing Violent Crime

I was robbed by three men at knife-point late one night while walking home. All are 18 and up, and have prior convictions of similar nature. They also have several outstanding charges from robberies aside from mine. If convicted, I'm wondering what their minimum sentence may be here in NY state as each has been charged with first-degree armed robbery.

Save

Attorney answers (2)

Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 13
 
Answered September 13, 2010 10:44. For someone with no prior felony conviction, the minimum sentence for Robbery in the First Degree is 5 years and the maximum is 25 years.
Mark as helpful Comment Flag

Contributor Level 9
 
Answered September 17, 2010 11:57. In New York, Robbery in the First Degree is a Class B felony, PL160.15. If a defendant is a Violent Predicate Felon (they have been convicted of a violent felony within the last ten years), then sentencing guidelines for someone convicted of Robbery, 1st Degree range from 10-25 years in prison.

However, defenses are available and a Brooklyn Robbery Defense Attorney should be consulted.

http://www.mjrlaw-ny.com/Criminal-Defense/Robbe...

THESE COMMENTS ARE NOT LEGAL ADVICE. They are provided for informational purposes only. Actual legal advice can only be provided after consultation by an attorney licensed in your jurisdiction. Answering this question does not create an attorney-client relationship or otherwise require further consultation.
Mark as helpful Comment Flag

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

16,847 answers this week

1,855 professionals answering