Skip to main content

Ripe case, discovery rule, and medical malpractice

West Bend, WI |

If a medical malpractice statute includes a discovery rule and the act/omission by the doctor remains undiscovered for 10-11 years and there was no way to find out sooner, will the court still accept the claim?

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

Theoretically, yes. It depends too what state this was, as many states don't allow actions beyond a certain number of years. Check with a med mal lawyer in your state.

Only 29% Contingency Fee! Phone: 215-510-6755 www.InjuryLawyerPhiladelphia.com

Mark as helpful

4 lawyers agree

Posted

If Wisconsin allows lawsuits to be brought 10 to 11 years after the fact when the discovery rule applies, then the answer is yes, assuming that the doctor's bad act could not have been discovered by a reasonable person prior to that time.

I am not your lawyer and an answer on AVVO is not intended as legal advice but is provided for general informational purposes only. If you desire legal advice, please consult a lawyer and form an attorney client relationship.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Posted

10-11 years after the fact seems over ripe, even if you can get around the statute of limitations. I am not being a wise guy. Rule of thumb, the older the case, the harder it is to win.

Any opinions stated in response to Avvo questions are based upon the facts stated in the question. Responses to Avvo questions are for general information purposes only, and should not be construed or relied upon as legal advice.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

1 comment

Asker

Posted

So discovery 10-11 years after the fact of medical malpractice seems over ripe, but discovery 10-11 years after, say murder, is still ripe? That's logical.

Personal injury topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics