Rights to sue

I was a truck driver and had a service through my company to show up in court on my behaf on tickets recieved. I paid for this service whether I used it or not. Im finding out a year later they never showed up. My license was suspended and was fired from my job. I am about to lose everything I own, and this company still has not fixed the problem, though they have worked on and known about it for three months now. What can I do and who can I turn to? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

David William Ginn

David William Ginn

Contributor Level 6
You really need to see a lawyer to help you in this situation. You can contact the Los Angeles County Bar Association, and they can help you find a lawyer who can help you, often times at a reduced rate. Here is a link to the L.A. County Bar Association: http://www.lacba.org Go to the section of the web page on "for the public" for information about the lawyer referral service.

Good luck!
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Lawsuits & Disputes Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
56 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Peter Robert Stone
Contributor Level 7
31 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Andrew Daniel Myers
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Lawsuits & Disputes Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard