Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Rights regarding name change and privacy

Hello, I legally changed my name nearly 2 years ago to get away from an abusive family and the fact that they were using my social security number for identity theft. I have worked very hard getting my life back on track and now fear that a mutual friend may give them all of my new info, including address, phone, etc. She likes to cause problems, something I did not realize until after I had entrusted my info to her. She even went to court with me when I had my name changed. She is unstable and angry with me and would very likely call and let them know. Do I have any legal recourse should she threaten this, or I find out she has already done so?

Save

Attorney answers (2)

Reputation Level 20
Given that a name change is recorded with the county's recorder's office, that you had a name change likely is discoverable by anyone who cares to discover the information.

My understanding is that a person's home address and phone number are not all that difficult to find out for persons who want to find out.

You can review your specific facts with an attorney to see what legal options you may have against the other person.
2 people marked this answer as good

Reputation Level 15
Your county's district court handles anti-harassment petitions. There is a filing fee usually. They are granted when you are harassed by someone doing something that there is no lawful or legitimate purpose. However, you usually have to show a pattern of conduct, not just one incident. I have linked to Spokane County District Court's homepage so you can follow up with them.

Anti-harassment cases rarely have lawyers representing the litigants. So don't be intimidated about filing yourself. Just make sure you give the court enough information to grant your petition.
One or more answers have been taken down.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now