rights on my privacy on the internet

My husband and I were on myspace one day looking for a friend. I decided to type in are names and found out we had an account stating we were both single. We share a computer with my husband's father so we asked him about it. He said he was trying to break us up so he opened those along with others saying we were single. On those websites it states it is illegal for you to lie about our age and if you are single. I was just wondering what should I do and can he get in trouble. I am willing to press charges. We also tried to delete are accounts and we cannot. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (4)

Anthony John Colleluori

Anthony John Colleluori

Contributor Level 7
Actually he may in fact be in trouble for an identity theft. Further according to one website you could be faced with an investigation into fraud under the US code

"...If someone is representing themselves as single when married, they can be guilty of fraud and subject to civil and criminal penalties under US federal and state law. Title 18, Section 1343 of the US Code authorizes fines up to $250,000 and jail sentences up to five years for each offense."

I am not sure I concur, but the possibility does exsist. The moves to make at this point are to contact the customer service departments of the websites your father-in-law contacted and notify them that they are representing your marital status in error. Ask them to take it down voluntarily or face a legal action.

You can contact your local Postal inspector, they may be interested in your father-in-law's web habits.

Have a lawyer send your in law a cease and desist letter, and follow up with a law suit if necessary to stop his tomfoolery.
0 1
Jonathan Burton Blecher

Jonathan Burton Blecher Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 6
The previous answer cited you to Ttile 18 US Code Section 1343. That section has nothing to do with your situation. See below:

§ 1343. Fraud by wire, radio, or television

Whoever, having devised or intending to devise any scheme or artifice to defraud, or for obtaining money or property by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises, transmits or causes to be transmitted by means of wire, radio, or television communication in interstate or foreign commerce, any writings, signs, signals, pictures, or sounds for the purpose of executing such scheme or artifice, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both. If the violation affects a financial institution, such person shall be fined not more than $1,000,000 or imprisoned not more than 30 years, or both.

I don't see anything in there about misrepresenting your "single" status. Maybe I missed it.

However, there may be an IRS code violation about filing as single/married if not. But thats not what this case is about, is it? And I wouldn't be threatening anyone with federal prosecution.

Try seeking an injunction, restraining order. Consider a lawsuit for libel/defamation.

Seek a qualified lawyer in your locality.
0 0
Steven Haney

Steven Haney

Contributor Level 4
Good luck in pressing charges. If you can get a prosecutor to file on this go buy some lottery tickets. Your father-in-law is probably a little bit nuts. You can not reason with nuts. You share a computer with him --- well stop letting him use the computer!!!
0 0
Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
Keep your father-in-law off the computer.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
John M. Kaman
Contributor Level 10
140 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
129 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
122 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard

Next question: Open Container (nonvehicular)

Previous question: L&I claim & pension