Rights of Third-Party Claimant in Case Where Property of the Defendant is Forfeited
Philadelphia, PA
Viewed 103 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Litigation
Flag as objectionable
Recently, I received a notice from a US District Court to the effect that the online financial service I deposited funds with had all of its property confiscated by the federal government.
The notice also stated I have a right to file a claim for any portion of that forfeited property to which I have a right, title and interest. My question is: Can I claim exemplary damages and other types of damages, along with principal and interest? - Is this your question? Add additional information Answers (1)Avvo Staff Moderator
This attorney is licensed in .
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
Thanks for using Avvo. I am an Avvo Staff Moderator. To read more about our moderation team, follow the link below. Our current question volume may increase the response times of our loyal Avvo lawyer-answerers. My goal is to give you some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.
http://www.avvo.com/attorneys/98101-wa-avvo-moderator-1769851/aboutme.html You're going to be lucky to get your money back - file your claim to the amount in the account and don't be greedy.
Back to Search Results
Next question: firend is trying to sue me after 16years Previous question: Tenant breaks lease and returns to his home in Europe |