RIGHTS OF A MENTAL PATIENT TO PRIVACY

WHAT RECOURSE DO I HAVE ABOUT SOMEONE CALLING A FRIEND OF MINE MENTALLY ILL IN FRONT OF A GROUP. aPART FROM SLANDER ISN'T THERE SOME RIGHT TO PRIVACY BEING VIOLATED HERE? if i WERE SEEING A THERAPIST FOR EXAMPLE i WOULDN'T WANT EVERYONE AT MY JOB TO KNOW. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Avvo Staff Moderator

Avvo Staff Moderator

Contributor Level 7
Thanks for using Avvo. I am an Avvo Staff Moderator. To read more about our moderation team, follow the link below. Our current question volume may increase the response times of our loyal Avvo lawyer-answerers. My goal is to give you some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

http://www.avvo.com/attorneys/98101-wa-avvo-moderator-1769851/aboutme.html

These are facts that need a lot of clarification, but let me offer some general thoughts:
1. *You* have no recourse. Only your friend can protect his/her rights.
2. On what basis did the person call your friend mentally ill? If it is true, that is a defense.
3. This sounds more like an opinion rather than a false statement. Opinion is generally protected speech.
4. Your friend has a right not to have his/her reputation damaged by slanderous comments. Making an observation based on public facts does not violate privacy rights.
5. Even if a right was violated, there would need to be damages. Something more than embarrassment.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.