Rights of a co-signor for a car loan that is past due in WA state, does cosigner have rights to the car

Asked over 5 years ago - Washington

I cosigned on a car loan with my ex and now he is 43 days past due, what are my rights?

Additional information

His credit is so bad he will not be approved for refinance.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Christopher Dobbs Schwindt

    Contributor Level 8

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . In general, co-signers on a note take on "joint and several" liability for the debt. This means both parties or either one of them are responsible for the entire debt, regardless of the action or inaction of the other party in paying the debt. This is one of the "dangers" or "responsibilities" of being a co-signer - you remain liable for the entire debt when the other party does not pay. Depending on how the deal is written up, you may have some right to seek recovery from your ex-husband (which may also be addressed in the divorce decree?), but this is not of concern to the lender, who typically may seek collection from both or either of you at thier discretion.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,866 answers this week

2,789 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,866 answers this week

2,789 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary