right to sue Dept. of Defense for Sexual harassment that happened
East Orange, NJ
Viewed 89 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Sexual Harassment
Flag as objectionable
I am a female who was sexually harassed by a female supervisor while deployed in Iraq and when I reported it I have since been harassed discriminated and retaliated against by senior management who she is apparently friends with. I filed an official EEO complaint and received no reply in over 6mths and when i followed up with them they acted liked I just filed the complaint. after lying to me about what they didnt do to assist me. I have filed a notice of right to sue and and the company accepted it, I am having a hard time finding an attorney to represent me. I work for an entity of Dept. of Defense and I am in need desperate of help. I am stationed overseas in Germany and so is my harasser as well as some of the management who has doen nothing to help me. except try to make up stories about me and investigate me for misconduct looking for an excuse to fire me. my home state is New Jersey.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Lannie Todd Kelly
This attorney is licensed in Pennsylvania and 2 other states.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Although your home state is New Jersey, many of these overseas contractors have a provision in their contracts called a "choice of laws" provision, that says you must sue in a certain state. For instance, Halliburton and KBR use Texas. Also, there are some pretty strong arbitration clauses in these employment contracts that may force you into binding arbitration over these issues. You are not alone, and there are many women who have been assaulted in Iraq - as you may well know. I would contact an attorney about this, and would also contact the Jamie Leigh Foundation for other sources of help: www.jamiesfoundation.org
Back to Search Results
Next question: Return of property Previous question: Husband in non-compliance with divorce judgement for 6 years. |