Skip to main content

Right to remain silent versus obstruction of justice and 5th amendment rights

Saint Petersburg, FL |

I recently became interested in the nuances of "right to remain silent" vs "obstruction of justice" and one's 5th amendment rights. My summary of findings is that it is most likely best to remain silent and not say anything to authorities about anything whatsoever, not assist in investigations, and generally assume that you may be a suspect in whatever they may be attempting to question you about. My conclusion comes from my assumption that remaining silent is not a crime whereas providing false information even inadvertently could subject you to criminal prosecution. If that is the case, then it seems logical to simply stay out of police business altogether. One remaining question: Can silence ever be construed as obstruction?

Attorney Answers 1



Mark as helpful

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics