Skip to main content

RFE signature problem(I put in blue ink they specified black)so iam not post that mail.where I get the same paper again.

Sunnyvale, CA |
Filed under: L-2 dependent visa

I applied for l2 ead my biometrics is complited after that RFE came.they are asking signature and that paper I signed blue ink but that paper is asking the sign should be black .I saw that after iam not post that mail .way because they are saying(all evidence requested at one time may result in denail of your application).so what should I do now?
Please help me..

Attorney Answers 3


Your question is a bit confusing. Although it is possible, I don't recall any forms insisting on black ink. In our office we use blue ink all the time.

Meet with a local attorney.

IMMIGRATION LAW PROFESSOR for 10 years -- LEGAL DISCLAIMER: This answer is offered for informational purposes only. It does not constitute an attorney-client relationship.

Mark as helpful


You may want to call USCIS and ask for a duplicate RFE sot hat you can sign in black and return with the other documents.

Mark as helpful


I agree with my colleagues.

J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not constitute legal advice, as not all the facts are known. You should retain an attorney to review all the facts specific to your case in order to receive advise specific to your case. The statement above does not create an attorney/client relationship. Answers on Avvo can only be general ones, as specific answers would require knowledge of all the facts. As such, they may or may not apply to the question.

Mark as helpful

Immigration topics

Recommended articles about Immigration

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics