RFE after I-140 approval. can i still get RFE after my I-140 is Approved?

Asked 10 months ago - Dallas, TX

RFE after I-140 approval. can i still get RFE after my I-140 is Approved?

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Giacomo Jacques Behar

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . No. While one could get 2 successive RFEs, an RFE after approval is unheard of. A Notice of Intent to deny could be issued post-approval if USCIS learns of possible fraud, "Service Error" is discovered, etc.

    Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be construed as legal advice, given that... more
  2. Neil F. Lewis

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . unlikely but possible. Check the date on the RFE to ensure it was sent after approval. In this case it would be unwise to ignore the RFE unless you know you can.

    I am a pretty smart guy, but I do not know everything. My answers here come from the knowledge I carry around in... more
  3. Boris Alexander Palant

    Contributor Level 16

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Unless something extraordinary happens which draws USCIS attention to your case it is highly unlikely.

  4. Stephen D. Berman

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Perhaps the approval was a mistake.

    The above is intended only as general information, and does not constitute legal advice. You must speak with an... more
  5. Ili J. Subhan

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . I agree with my colleagues, it is not likely, but may be possible. Review the dates to determine if the RFE was sent after the approval.

    The information provided is intended for informational purposes only and should not substitute for the advice and... more

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Green cards

A green card is a legal document which provides proof that the owner is a lawful permanent resident of the United States.

Carl Michael Shusterman

How to Renew your Green Card

Renewing your Green Card, or Permanent Resident Card, is important. If you have an expired Green Card you may be denied re-entry into the United States. You could also be charged with a... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,605 answers this week

3,305 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,605 answers this week

3,305 attorneys answering