RFE afer interview based on marriage. How long It will takes to get reply from USCIS ?

Asked almost 2 years ago - San Francisco, CA

My husband and I had an interview on September. The officer approved my I-485.He gave us a paper that stated Notice of Approval. At that time I had my asylum case still open. So, the officer asked me to cancel my asylum case and send the termination letter to him. As soon as I got the letter, I sent it to him. Now it has been a month and I havent got reply. On the online website my status still on Testing & Interview. Thank You :)

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Obadan Unuigbojie Iziokhai

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You should set up an INFOPASS apointment to speak to an officer at the local USCIS office. If possible, you can request to speak to the particular officer.

  2. Veronica Tunitsky

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . A month may be too soon. We don't even expect most IO to look at submissions within the first 30 days.

    The information offered is general in nature and not meant to be relied upon as legal advice. Please consult an... more
  3. Karen-Lee Pollak

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . It could take a couple of months.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,766 answers this week

3,230 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,766 answers this week

3,230 attorneys answering