Expert Advice When You Need It Most

RF 20 Zone 9X25 Structure w/out permit. If it is put on wheels is it a "trailer?"

First I thank anyone who replys!

I allowed a friend to build a 9'x25' structure on my land. It is on "Skids" w/in Whatcom County Washington on RF20 zoned land. I have been fined for it, and am told that I must get a demo permit and destroy it. Zoning allows me to have items on the land for the logging ind. If I put it on axles and tires, along w/ putting a tongue on it...... can they do anything? (I will call it a enclosed storage trailer, and store saws; cables, etc. w/in it.)

Also: If a certified letter is mailed to me from Planning and Development and I do not sign for it what happens? I have a feeling they are now going after me for the 30+ year old structures and septic that are on site since my grandfather bought the land in 1962 and were present when I purchased the land.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 9
There are not enough facts here to give you a definitive answer, but Whatcom County is a regulatory body that can set zoning ordiances that are fairly administered. You have a consitutional right to appeal the decision and be heard by a fair and unbiased board. They must also give you notice (probably the letter they sent).

If you have structures and things that are against the current zoning ordinances, but existed before the ordinances were put into place, then they can be grandfathered in, so long as the use is not unreasonably extended and use is continuous (not abandoned).

I would advise you to consult an attorney who specializes in zoning and property disputes.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now