Reward advertisement for lost and found item
Niobe, NY
Viewed 24 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Contracts / Agreements
Flag as objectionable
Peter lost his briefcase containing some important personal documents. He advertised in a newspaper that he would pay a reward of one though shillings to anyone who returns his briefcase of a particular description together with contents inside at a specified address. Anne found the brief case and returned it to Peter without knowing the offer of reward. Next day after learning about the offer of reward, Anne claimed the reward but Peter refused to pay.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Nancy Baum Delain
This attorney is licensed in New York.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
This is a standard law-school contracts class question. Therefore, I will not answer the question directly, since I don't know that you're NOT a law student and I don't want to help some law student cheat on his/her contracts class. I will, though, point you in the right direction.
Look at Rest. 2d Contracts ยง 51. |