Revoking NIW (I-140)

Asked almost 3 years ago - Rhode Island

Flag

I was approved for I-140 (EB2 category). I had accurately documented all information that is totally true, candid, accurate and certified. However I have many enemies, including my former University who has recently learned about my approved NIW. During my program at that Unviersity I was totally and demonstratively discriminated based on my nationality, prof background (different)and due to the personal dislike by the director of the research division, who harassed me and keeps following me eve in all my steps, even now, after the completion of that program. I am sure, that now, she will send a derogatory and defaming notice to USCIS asking to revoke my NIW. I do not have worries, as my data are true and certified, but can CIS revoke my approved EB2 without a discussion or hearing?

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Contributor Level 12

    Answered June 26, 2010 11:04. Do not worry, if everything you documented in the petition is correct, then your NIW will not be revoked. If UCIS intends to revoke the NIW, they would give you an opportunity to respond to the allegations. If after a response USCIS still revoke it, you can appeal the decision to the Board of Immigration Appeals.

    As long as you are working on the research you indicated in the NIW Petition at another University or Research Facility, you are fine.

    Our law firm has handled successful NIW Petitions and BIA Appeals. If you have any further immigration questions, contact our law firm for a confidential consultation.

    Good luck.

    Sincerely,
    Nikiki T. Bogle, Esq.


    Immigration Legal Team
    Bogle & Chang LLC
    Phone: (800) 342-1733 ext. 101
    Email: ntb@boglechang.com
    Website: www.immigrationlegalteam.com
    Serving Immigration Clients in All 50 States and Foreign Countries

  2. Contributor Level 20

    Answered June 26, 2010 13:20. Most decisions on revocation are based on documentary evidence and one is always given a letter of intent to deny.
    This is an opportunity to respond and provide more evidence if needs be to support your case.
    If you have concerns you are welcome to use the link provided below for a discussion.
    Goodluck.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,028 answers this week

2,591 professionals answering