Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Revoke letter and notice of defense question?

I sent a wage assignment revoke notice to a lender and a month later they sent my employer a wage assignment demand and sent me a letter telling me to send a revoke letter to avoid wage garnish and I must fill out a notice of defense.

Attached to their letter there is an Affidavit of Defense which look like this "I, _________, hereby (swear)(affirm) that I have a bona fide to the claim of _____, which claim is based on a debt contracted on the ___ day of ____, 2009, and for security on which debt wage assignment was executed."
Questions:
1. Why are they asking me to send another revoke letter. And why are they still trying to place a wage garnish on my pay after i revoke it. (no, they haven't sued me and we haven't gone to court yet.)
2. Is Af

Additional information
2. Is Affidavit of Defense and Notice of defense the same thing and do I need to sign it?

PS: It's a voluntary wage assignment and by Illinois law we can revoke it at anytime.
Save

Attorney answers (0)

No Attorney answers yet.

Most questions get answered by a lawyer within a few hours.

Until then, the questions below might help you.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now