Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Revocable Trust Documents

Recently I opened a revocable trust and am now funding the trust. I own two properties and just filed the trust deeds from an individual to the trust. I used John Doe Rae, Trustee of the John Doe Rae Revocable Trust format. On all of my other documents in the Revocable Trust I used my middle initial, e.g., John D. Rae, Trustee of the John Doe Rae Revocable Trust. Does this pose a problem for my Heirs? Thank you.

Save

Attorney answers (2)

Reputation Level 20
I like to keep the names consistent to avoid confusion, but I don't think this will cause a problem as stated.

Any individual seeking legal advice for their own situation should retain their own legal counsel as this response provides information that is general in nature and not specific to any person's unique situation. Circular 230 Disclaimer - Advice given in this response cannot be used to eliminate penalties with the IRS or any other governmental agency
1 person marked this answer as good

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 16
It would be better if you signed your name the same way in all of the documents, but these inconsistencies can probably be resolved relatively easily if it ever becomes necessary to do so.

The information you obtain at this site is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. You should consult an attorney for individual advice regarding your own situation.
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now