Revising visitation rights?

Asked 11 months ago - New York, NY

Flag

My ex-wife recently got a new job that requires her to be away from home much longer than before. Is there any way for me to increase my visitation rights to see my son more often?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 16

    Answered June 30, 2012 19:02. Yes. You may petition the Court to increase your visitation. I strongly suggest you hire an attorney.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary