Return of Residential Security Deposit

I received one check for the security deposit from one of the tenants. There are 4 tenants. Do I return the security deposit to the tenant that gave me the check?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Steven Alan Fink

Steven Alan Fink

Contributor Level 8
The best thing you can do is write one joint check to all 4 tenants. Let them deal with who gets what. Send it to the tenant who gave you the check. If they protest and say they want the whole check, ask them to have the other tenants authorize payment to the one tenant, in writing.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard