Return of property after winning case

Asked over 1 year ago - Silver Spring, MD

My property was seized during a search warrant executed more then 4 months ago. I have already won the related case by having all charges dismissed. But when it comes to getting my property back I'm hearing different things from different people. I thought that I would simply be notified that my property is available for pick up after winning my case but that doesn't seem to be the case.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. William Lawrence Welch III

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . Return is not automatic. The prosecution might pursue forfeiture regardless of the result in the criminal case.

    Information in the reply is provided as a public service. It is neither a comprehensive statement of the law nor... more

Related Topics

Search warrant and criminal charges

A search warrant is a court order that allows law enforcement to enter a specific named location, potentially by force, and search for evidence of a crime.

Christopher Daniel Leroi

Warrantless Arrests

Many people think that law enforcement MUST have an arrest warrant in order to be able to arrest an individual for a crime. However, there are various exceptions to that general rule.... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,027 answers this week

3,363 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,027 answers this week

3,363 attorneys answering