Return engagement ring?

Asked over 1 year ago - Chicago, IL

My daughter received an engagement ring and was told it was her Christmas gift. Fiancee did not buy her anything else for Christmas. They have since split up (his doing) and he wants the ring back. Is she legally required to return the ring in the State of Illinois?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Wes Cowell

    Contributor Level 18

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes. It's not a "Christmas Ring;" it's an engagement ring. In Illinois, engagement rings must ALWAYS be returned when the wedding is called off.

  2. Judy A. Goldstein

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . An engagement ring is given as a gift in contemplation of marriage. If the marriage does not take place, the ring should be returned. There is a lot of case law about this, but most of the controversy has to do with return of the ring after the marriage took place.

  3. Stephen Samuel Messutta

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . I agree w/ the others. Notwithstanding the timing of the gift, an engagement gift is typically in contemplation of marriage and if she broke off the engagement, she is bound to return the gift.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,078 answers this week

3,126 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,078 answers this week

3,126 attorneys answering