Retrival of Public records

Each time I request a complete copy of one police claim from the City Clerk, it is different from all previously received. These errors were reported to the City Clerk and then to the Mayor. There has been no straight answer and no true copy. One missing Supplemental Narrative page continues to not be omitted. It is this page that could make or break the issue. It is there. I have seen it.

What is legally required from city government and how do I go about getting a true copy of public record ? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Craig Edward Kennedy

Craig Edward Kennedy

Contributor Level 7
This is difficult to follow, but I think I can provide some guidance.

If you are filing a request for a copy of a police report in Kent, you will need to ensure there is no 'on-going' investigation - as those records are not public. And if your missing page is involved in an on-going investigation of some type, it should NOT be made available to the public. Now, with that said...

If this is a final matter and the report fails to meet any of the exceptions to the open records act, you should be able to get complete copies of all documents in the file. If you believe you are not being provided the full report, that is page 2 of 4 is missing all the time for example, I recommend you attempt to ask the city attorney to look into the matter. You can always write him/her a letter and explain your concerns.

Failing that, you can always file a complaint with the Attorney General's Office and have them look into the matter.

If all your reasonable methods of working this out with the City of Kent fail, you will need to hire an attorney and file suit under the state law allowing access to records. But I hope this won't be necessary.

I hope this helps you!
1 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Next question: imigration laws

Previous question: Can I copy my employer's product