retirement plan benefits

When a husband retired from public education 22 years ago his pension was covered by the Ohio State teachers retirement system. He elected to take less than 100 percent of his pension and leave half to his wife as survivors benefits. Since that time the wife has worked the required years and retired under the same pension plan. My question is can he can he stop the plan for survivors benefits and start to get 100 percent of his pension? If they divorce would survivors benefits continue? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

John Michael Drain Jr.

John Michael Drain Jr.

Contributor Level 6
The best way to answer this question is to direct you to the State Teachers Retirement System. If there were a divorce, the court cannot change the governing provisions regarding entitlement to survivors benefits or retirement in general. STRS would have to answer these questions for you.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Estate Planning Contributors

1.
Steve Fromm
Contributor Level 7
41 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Cheryl K. David
Contributor Level 5
20 answers, 5 legal guides
3.
Janet Lee Brewer
Contributor Level 7
21 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Estate Planning Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard

Next question: Removal of Negative Feedback on Ebay

Previous question: pest