Retired military divorce, ammending spousal support.
Olympia, WA
Viewed 200 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Alimony
Flag as objectionable
Married: Dec 77
Divorced: Jul 01 Remarried: May 05 51 years old U.S. Army Retired: 20 years, 9months. 50% disability. Married 17 years while on active duty. My Reasons: I just wanted to get the divorce finished and get on with life and she agreed to revisit this issue in the future. I was under the assumption that the Supreme Court had a ruling that if two people divorced and the husband had been in the military as a career, the spouse was entitled to 50% of his pension. I did not want to take that chance with the court and we both had run out of funds for attorneys. I work part-time (hourly) as a Driving Instructor for both Alexis Driving School (classroom and behind the wheel) and Tumwater School District (behind the wheel only). I work as many hours as possible, including teaching evening classes. She has had employment at all the different military post where we have been stationed. She works two jobs (by choice). She makes higher wages than I do annually. Who Can Help? - Is this your question? Add additional information Answers (1)Elizabeth Rankin Powell
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
James Cathcart, Tacoma, is hands down the smartest military domestic attorney in the State. Call him. Elizabeth Powell
|