retired age 62.Child age 14 & rec'd 1/2 until age 16?she was full-time hs student.Now in college.Is $ retro when she was 16-18?
Vero Beach, FL
Viewed 14 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Social Security
Flag as objectionable
Retired age 62-now 71.Child was 14 when retired & she rec'd half benefit from 14-16. Thought is was suppose to be until age 18?She was full time hs student.Now in grad school.Wondering if SSI made mistake ending it at age 16?Can she get 2 lost yrs of benefits retroactive.My wife rec'd benefit also when child was age 14-16 while working part time but it ended when daughter turned 16. They ended both benefits when daughter reached 16. I think she as suppose to get it until age 18...is it retroactive
Answers (1)Stephan John Freeman
This attorney is licensed in Florida.
Posted 25 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
Normally your child would be entitled to age 18. However, if she received a termination letter, she would have had 65 days to appeal that. If she did not appeal, she may have lost her rights. If she never got the letter, she could go in now and ask that the appeal time be waived and she be permitted to appeal the termination. The mother's benefits ends when the child turns 16.
Back to Search Results
Next question: can my lawyer appeal my case without my consent? Previous question: Can an adopted child be excluded from a parents will in Wisconsin? |