Retaliation at employment under Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 Vs DFEH

Asked almost 2 years ago - Irvine, CA

Is it easier to prove under retaliation at employment under Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 Vs than that of DFEH?

Do lawyers often file under Title IV? If not which law they often use?

Any differences and in differences in relief?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Neville Francis Fernandes

    Contributor Level 11

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Filing with the DFEH pursuant to the Fair Employment and Housing Act (FEHA) is generally considered better for employees than filing under Title VII. There is no cap on punitive or compensatory damages under the FEHA whereas under Title VII there is a $300,000 cap for large employers. Under the FEHA, an employer is generally strictly liable for harassment or discrimination by a supervisor and the definition of "supervisor" is more liberal than under Title VII.

  2. Kristine S Karila

    Contributor Level 16

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . FEHA is rather all inclusive with regards to discrimination, harassment, retaliation, etc. based on a protected class. Neither is "easie to prove." Proof is based on the facts as presented by documents, witnesses, etc.

  3. Marilynn Mika Spencer

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Proof is "easier" if you sue in state court because you do not need a unanimous jury, like you do in federal court. Other than that, the elements of proof are essentially the same under Title VII and under the California Fair Employment and Housing Act, California Government Code sections 12900, et seq. (FEHA). However, the potential damages award is much higher under the FEHA. As an example, take a look at my guide to the differences between state and federal law with respect to disability discrimination: http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/employment...

    twitter.com/MikaSpencer *** All legal actions have time limits, called statutes of limitation. If you miss the... more

Related Topics

Employment

Employment law governs employee pay, non-discrimination policies, employment classifications, and hiring and firing at the federal, state, and local levels.

Discrimination in the workplace

Discrimination in the workplace is when one or more employees are treated unfavorably, based on characteristics like age, race, gender, or sexual orientation.

Avvo advisor logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 15-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $39 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Advisor span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now