Results to Criminal Background Check/Felony Record - Private or Public records?

Asked 10 months ago - San Francisco, CA

Can anyone advise as to whether the results of a criminal background check are considered private records or whether this information can be disseminated as public record?

Additional information

Sorry, I should have better qualified my question. I am actually enquiring about running someone else' background to learn if they have a criminal history. And wanted to learn should I share the findings with someone who is impacted by this person, would I be doing something illegal. Thank you!

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Vijay Dinakar

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . They are public records. If you want to determine your criminal record in California, do a live scan at one of the many live scan operator locations then submit to California DOJ for record

  2. John M. Kaman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If someone goes down to the Courthouse and pulls all the files there to create a database this is legal and the records are public. On the other hand your criminal history (aka rap sheet) is private and can be accessed only be a few organizations. Anyone who disseminates your rap sheet commits a crime.

  3. Andrew Stephen Roberts

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Your court records are public. You rap sheet is available only to a few accepted groups.

    ANDREW ROBERTS CRIMINAL AND TRAFFIC TICKET DEFENSE ATTORNEY
  4. Peter Christian Komar

    Contributor Level 14

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It is public record since the public is able to see this information.

Related Topics

Criminal defense

Criminal law establishes the classifications of crimes, how guilt or innocence is determined, and the types of punishment or rehabilitation that may be imposed.

Criminal conviction

A criminal conviction may lead to jail time, fines, and/or probation. Felony convictions can also restrict voting rights and access to public assistance.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,315 answers this week

3,329 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,315 answers this week

3,329 attorneys answering