Restructured out but am being replaced after 4 months.

Can an employer terminate an employee in WA State with "restructuring" as the cause (job is eliminated), and then post the same job for a better hourly wage 4 months later? What can the restructured out employee do? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Donald W. Heyrich

Donald W. Heyrich

Contributor Level 6
Yes. The employer can hire and fire at will unless the employee has a contract with a guarantee of continued employment or unless the decision is made for prohibited reasons, such as age, sex, race, disability, etc. If you have evidence that one of those prohibited factors was a reason for the employer's decision, you can contact an attorney or file an administrative charge with the EEOC or Washington State Human Rights Commission.
0 0
Valerie Ann Farris

Valerie Ann Farris

Contributor Level 5
If you think the termination was motivated by an impermissible, discriminatory reason, you must file your EEOC (or Washington State Human Rights Commission) charge of discrimination within 180 days of any alleged act of discrimination. Be aware of that time limitation.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
70 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
16 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
17 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard