Restricted License and What does that mean and am I able to get my Driving Privilege back to normal?

Asked almost 5 years ago - California

I got a restricted license to go to and from school, work and DUI program..now it says it remains in effect until August 2010..Am I able to get my Normal License back? Why am I being penalized for paying the fees and enrolling in a program and filing AN SR-22? What does this mean, Help?

Additional information

This is my first time, no bad record ever.. Poor judgment on my part. I did the 30 day hard suspension and was eligible to get a Restricted License..Now is this because they are allowing me time to complete the DUI Program and I would complete it in the middle of June instead of the beginning,which the class is 15 weeks??

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Answered . You aren't being penalized -- you applied for a restricted license, which is exactly what you received.

    It sounds like your license was suspended by DMV after a hearing for driving with a blood alcohol level over .08%.

    For people over 21 who have no prior DUI convictions or suspensions, and who did not refuse a chemical test, there are two options:

    1) A four-month "hard" suspension, with no driving at all.
    2) Serving 30 days of complete suspension, then applying to DMV for a restricted license for the next five months.

    Your restrictions are the standard terms.

    I guess you could contact DMV and ask if you can return the restricted license and go without a license altogether until June, so you can get your full license back sooner... but I'm not sure about that because I always carefully explain the options to my clients, so I've never encountered the issue before.

  2. Answered . This isn't a penalty, it's a reduction of the penalty. Allowing you to work and attend the school. At the end of the restriction you can get your license back.

    Edward J. Blum

Related Topics

SR22 license liability insurance

An SR-22 form is a method of proving insurance coverage that is frequently required after a license suspension for DUI or other offenses.

Bart Landon Arnold

What is an SR form in Indiana

The BMV often sends notices to drivers in Indiana requiring the driver to provide information on and SR form. What is this? SR forms are simply forms that provide the BMV with information... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

35,237 answers this week

3,778 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

35,237 answers this week

3,778 attorneys answering