Restraining order question.

If someone calls the cops and say I was calling them and I wasn't because there is an order of protection what can I do to avoid jail? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Howard Woodley Bailey

Howard Woodley Bailey

Contributor Level 9
On the personal side, document where you were, who you were with, keep a ledger of all calls you make, and try to have a witness to your actions as much as possible. On the legal side, consult with an experienced criminal defense lawyer admitted to practice law in NY in anticipation of a complaint being filed against you. Good luck.

Disclaimer
This information is offered for informational purposes only, as I do not practice law in your State. It is not intended as legal advice and you should not rely upon it to decide how to resolve this issue. No Attorney-Client relationship is intended or established by this response. You are faced with a situation where you need to consult with an experienced defense lawyer admitted to practice law in your State before you make any decisions as to how to resolve this issue.
0 0
Edward Jerome Blum

Edward Jerome Blum Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
If you suspect someone may do something like that you have to be very proactive in documenting your whereabouts at all times.

Edward J. Blum
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Ask now