Skip to main content

Restoration or rights

Loveland, CO |
Filed under: Criminal defense

If i am going back in from of the Judge to have probation terminated and restitution canceled due to an agreement with the DA, whom will also be at the hearing, Is it possible to ask the judge to reinstate my 2nd amendment rights? It was for a non violent felony that took place 14 years ago.

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

Unfortunately no. The judge does not have that power or authority because your 2nd Amend right is restricted by federal law.

DISCLAIMER: This above communication is for general informational purposes only. It does NOT constitute legal advice and SHOULD NOT be used or relied upon as such. Moreover, the above communication does not create an attorney-client relationship between Boal Law Firm and/or Attorney Brian Boal and any other person or entity. Legal representation by Boal Law Firm and/or Attorney Brian Boal is available but shall be set forth specifically in a separate written fee agreement signed by the parties.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

Posted

Mr. Boal is correct. Colorado also prohibits anyone convicted of a felony from possessing firearms.

The information provided in this answer is only general shall not be deemed to create an attorney-client relationship.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Posted

No. The judge does not have the authority or jurisdiction to order such restoration. My colleagues are correct.

The information provided in this answer does not create an attorney-client relationship. If you are interested in his legal services, feel free to call Chris at (303) 409-7635 at his law office in the Denver Tech Center. All initial consultations are free of charge.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics