Skip to main content

Restituion for the wife, or alimony ?

Lansing, MI |
Filed under: Alimony

My husband lost our 2 homes and spent most of my 401 K on drugs, not bills as he told me. Can I get restitution in the divorce ?

He does not have a job, but does get over 2 grand a month retirement. If not restitution, can I get alimony for my losses, he lied to me, hid the truth. Im I just out ? Just because Im his wife does that mean he can commit crimes against me and not pay for it ? I lost a great deal on my home alone, which was to be my childrens inheritance.

Attorney Answers 1


You might be entitled to a portion of his pension but if there exist no other assets, there is nothing to get

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Divorce topics

Recommended articles about Divorce

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics