Restaurant in MR
Snohomish, WA
Viewed 18 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Land Use / Zoning
Flag as objectionable
I am looking at a property in an UNIFIED DEVELOPMENT CODE (UDC) - MR zoning. Acccording to the county code, I can't have a small restaurant in MR zone, but in NB zone. about 1000 ft down the road is NB zone, how hard is it to ask for a rezone to NB? Is there any way around his so that I can get a restaurant in here? Thanks
Please help Answers (1)Robert Alan Beattey
This attorney is licensed in Washington and 1 other state.
Posted 15 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
MR (multiple residential) and NB (neighborhood business). The intent and function of the multiple residential zone is to provide for high-density development, including townhouses and multifamily structures generally near other high-intensity land uses. The intent and function of the neighborhood business zone is to provide for local facilities that serve the everyday needs of the surrounding neighborhood, rather than the larger surrounding community. You're correct that MR does not allow a restaurant. You seem to have two options: apply for a rezone or apply for a nonconforming use.
|