Skip to main content

Responsive pleadings.

Tampa, FL |
Filed under: Litigation

Can you give me a few "responsive pleadings" examples.

Attorney Answers 3


A responsive pleading to a Complaint or a Petition? It all depends upon the nature of the pleading, the type of case, and so on. Before filing an Answer to the initial pleading, it may sometimes be appropriate to file a Motion to Dismiss based upon any one of a number of grounds, including, but not limited to, failure to state a cause of action; failure to join an indispensable party; failure to attach necessary documents; failure to serve process within the time period required; lack of subject matter jurisdiction; lack of proper service of process....

And the list goes on.

Let us also not forget a Motion for More Specific Statement; motions to strike, motions to quash.....

And the list goes on.

Or, if the initial pleading is properly drafted and there are no grounds for a motion, the Answer to the pleading is proper.

I hope you found this response to be of assistance. This response shall not be considered the rendering of legal advise but instead a general response to a general question. While Avvo is a wonderful resource, nothing can be a substitute for an in-depth consultation with an attorney in the jurisdiction in which the law is to be applied. This response shall not be deemed to create an attorney-client relationship, nor shall it create an obligation on the part of the attorney to respond to further inquiry from the questioner.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees


Your question is broad, so I will provide a broad answer.

Examples of responsive pleadings are: an answer, opposition to a motion for summary judgment, Rule 26.1 Initial Disclosure, if responding to a request of r disclosure, an Appellate Brief, any response to a motion, or any pre-answer motions such as a motion to dismiss for failure to state a cause of action.

DISCLAIMER—This answer is for informational purposes only under the AVVO system, its terms and conditions. It is not intended as specific legal advice regarding your question. The answer could be different if all the facts were known. This answer does not establish an attorney client relationship. I am admitted only in Florida and Arizona.

Mark as helpful


I agree with Mr. Lampert. if you need samples of pleadings you can go to the local law library and find publications which deal with pleadings. Not sure about your specific legal matter but you should probably hire an attorney. After all you don't want to go to a gun fight with a knife.

Our office number is 561.266.9056. If you liked our response kindly vote it up. Thank You....Legal disclaimer: This answer is offered for informational and entertainment purposes only. It is not offered as, and does not constitute, legal advice nor does it constitute an attorney-client relationship. Thank You

Mark as helpful

Litigation topics

Recommended articles about Litigation

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics