Responsibility of ownership for auto accident 3 days after sale?

I sold a vehicle in the state of Washington to a private party and 3 days later they got into an accident with another motor vehicle. I was foolish and didnt get a bill of sale but do have a signed and dated copy of the title. There is no place on a Washington title for the buyers name or signature if the cars odometer is exempt, (vehicles older than 10 years). The title clearly shows the date of sale and my signature but not the buyers. The State and the insurance company are coming after me and I don't know what to do. The buyer did say that they would own up to their mistake and emailed me a note stating the facts and that they would assume all responsibility but its not signed and since have left the state. They will no longer return my calls and seem to be sticking it to me. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Lars A. Lundeen

Lars A. Lundeen

Contributor Level 8
Provide a copy of the e-mail and a copy of the title showing the date of sale. You also should notify your automobile liability insurance carrier and advise them of the sale and the fact that a claim is now being made against you. If your insurance was still in effect at the time of the alleged accident, they have a duty to defend you and possibly indemnify you against any claim.



Legal Disclaimer:

Mr. Lundeen is licensed to practice law in Florida and Vermont. The response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter within the question. Oftentimes the question does not include significant and important facts and timelines that, if known, could significantly change the reply and make it unsuitable. Mr. Lundeen strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in your state in order to insure proper advice is received.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.