responsibilites of a beneficiary of a family will
Atlanta, GA
Viewed 11 times.
Posted 29 days ago in Insurance
Flag as objectionable
My father has an insurance policy on me but has named my younger sister as the beneficiary. If she wants to do it, can she legally give that money to me?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Shea Evans Roberts
This attorney is licensed in Georgia.
Posted 28 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
Your question is difficult to answer without clarification. What kind of insurance policy? But my first thought is that if your sister is the beneficiary and willing to give you the money, unless there is some other document that sets limits on what she can do with the money, I do not see why she cannot give you the money. But again, your facts are a little unclear.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Renters suing for lockout. How do I defend. Previous question: Buying home that I am renting from father |