Response for credit at closing for results of Home Inspection

Buyer's lawyer is requesting $2850 at closing for minor repairs. I would like to respond with a no credit and AS-IS statement. What is the proper legal respoonse to the buyer's lawyer?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Andrew M Wolfenson

Andrew M Wolfenson

Contributor Level 4
There is no simple "proper legal response" - all that you need do is send a letter indicating that you will not be providing a credit and that you are selling the house in "as is" condition. If the buyer is dissatisfied with that response, he/she will then have the option of canceling the contract unless the contract provides otherwise.

Disclaimer - This answer is given based on the specific information provided and does not constitute the creation of an attorney-client privilege. You should consult with an attorney before taking any legal action.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Real Estate Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
28 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
27 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Real Estate Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard