Skip to main content

Responding to Discovery Requests

Los Angeles, CA |

When responding to discovery requests are you required to type out the question. In other words must the question precede the answer when responding to discovery. If yes or no, please provide any appropriate law supporting your answer, if readily available to you. Thanks.

Attorney Answers 5


  1. No. The discovery act expressly states that you need not repeat the questions. See for example, Code of Civil Procedure section 2030.210(c), pertaining to interrogatories. The rule is set out at a different place in the code for each type of written discovery.

    This response is provided as general information only. It is not intended to be legal advice. Legal advice must be based on the exact facts of the particular situation, and by necessity this forum is not appropriate for discussion of specific, exact facts. Contact a lawyer for more specific advice. My answer to your question on AVVO does not create an attorney-client relationship.


  2. No. The discovery act expressly states that you need not repeat the questions. See for example, Code of Civil Procedure section 2030.210(c), pertaining to interrogatories. The rule is set out at a different place in the code for each type of written discovery.

    This response is provided as general information only. It is not intended to be legal advice. Legal advice must be based on the exact facts of the particular situation, and by necessity this forum is not appropriate for discussion of specific, exact facts. Contact a lawyer for more specific advice. My answer to your question on AVVO does not create an attorney-client relationship.


  3. No, you don't need to retype the question

    <a href="http://thecorporateattorneys.com/">San Diego business lawyer Sergei Tokmakov</a>.


  4. You do not need to retype the questions but it makes it easier for the other attorney to follow along with the answers if he/she has the questions there in front of him/her at same time.


  5. As the other attorneys have answerd, no, you do not need to type out the questions before you answer them. Having said that, it's always a good idea to answer the questions clearly while ensuring that you are being as responsive as possible to the question.

    This website contains general information about legal matters. The information provided by Jacob Regar is not legal advice, and should not be treated as such. The legal information on this website is provided “as is” without any representations or warranties, express or implied. Jacob Regar makes no representations or warranties in relation to the legal information on this website. You must not rely on the information on this website (including Jacob Regar’s response to your question) as an alternative to legal advice from your attorney or other professional legal services provider. No attorney-client relationship is created through the exchange of information on this website. If you have any specific questions about any legal matter you should consult your attorney or other professional legal services provider. You should never delay seeking legal advice, disregard legal advice, or commence or discontinue any legal action because of information on this website.