Residential real estate, adjoining neighbor intentionally killed plants, vegetation
Lake Worth, FL
Viewed 138 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Residential
Flag as objectionable
My Gardenplants:
I have a neighbour who came very nasty to me, and said he had something in his yard, what i plnated I did not plant anything I told him, it was vern, which grows here around, I went and took everything away. I cut everything, so not one little thing would get through his fence. In the evening he sprayed his weeds, and partially some of my plants, but in the backyard, he sprayed through the fence my bushes which are brown and will die, what can I do.
Thank you Gisela - Is this your question? Add additional information Answers (1)Oscar Michelen
This attorney is licensed in New York.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
You can bring an action in small claims for the value of the plants. Most local small claims courts have very simple filing procedures that you can follow and don't require a lawyer. You may, however, also want to get a local lawyer to draft a "cease and desist" letter advising him not to spray any noxious materials that end up on your property as that is a form of trespass. Good Luck.
|