Residential lease recourse if property is put on sale 8 mos before lease end

Signed 1 year residential lease in June w/ verbal understanding would be 5 year long term to remain in school district.
Was told a month ago they wanted to sell & we would be allowed to break the lease. We found new place.
Was called by realtor who wanted to take pics of house. Told her we were planning on being out soon if she wanted house empty.
Next day called & said woudl not be selling. So didn't go for the house & lost it.
2 weeks ago realtor called said they WERE selling & willing to take off $100 from rent but woudl not break the lease.
Realtor comes tomorrow for pics.
Do I have any recourse? SO uncomfortable w/ strangers coming in our home looking in closets, etc.
Lease states 45 days before lease end owner can advertise and exhibit house.
Thanks
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Zachary Aaron Copp

Zachary Aaron Copp Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 4
For the purposes of this answer, I will assume the lease was signed in June of 2009. If this is the case, you would have remedies available to you if the landlord sold the house while a valid lease existed. If the lease was signed in 2009 you will want a lease termination agreement. Additionally, I would recommend asking for compensation to sign the lease termination agreement.

If this answer was helpful, please indicate below.

DISCLAIMER—This answer is for informational purposes only and discusses general legal principles, trends, and considerations and is not intended as specific legal advice regarding your question. This answer does not establish an attorney client relationship. For legal advice, you should retain legal counsel regarding your specific circumstances.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard