Residential disturbing the peace

Asked over 4 years ago - Austin, TX

Flag

My neighbors are using thie rhouse as a partyhouse. Amplified instruments, continuous parties. No furniture - seems no one livng there, they just gather at night around10pm until 3am drinking, drugs, loud music - is this legal? This is a residential area with homes, no commercial zoning. There is a association - how do I get them o stop?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 20

    Answered July 18, 2009 07:27. Rules vary all over. To find out exactly, contact the local city hall and you will be advised about the ordinance language that applies to the music. File a complaint.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,028 answers this week

2,591 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,028 answers this week

2,591 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary