Residental Covenants, Rules and Regulations.

I live in a community where residents are asked to abide by certain Covenants, Rules and Regulations. There are many and most understandable. I own a Bass boat that I store off premise most of the time but occasionally I need to park it in my driveway to prepare for a trip or for minor maintenance.

The Covenant states they can without notice come on my property and tow the boat at my expense. The covenant has language that states the Association would not be liable for damages or cost of the tow or storage or be guilty of trespass.

My question is can they come on private property (driveway) to remove my property without proper notice or does the Covenants constitute such notice and they can trespass and have the boat towed?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Florida
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.