resident alien of the U.S. married to a U.S. citizen, process for getting U.S. citizen status

Citizenship: I am a resident alien of the US since the age of two,(1978). My father has been a US citizen since 1968 after joining the US military. I am married to a US citizen (13 years) and all my children were born in the US. Do I still have to go through the immigration process or is there a shorter route I may take?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Dave Hawkins

Dave Hawkins

Contributor Level 7
If you are a TPR and want to file for Citizenship, then u woudl filed the N-400 with the service -- there are no short routes -- you really don't provide enough information to go beyond this cursory answer.
1 1
Thuong-Tri Nguyen

Thuong-Tri Nguyen

Contributor Level 9
If your father was a US citizen at the time of your birth, you likely were born a US citizen. Have you ever looked into this possibility?

What about your mother? Is she a US citizen? When did she become a US citizen?

Were you adopted? Did you have a child-parent relationship with your US citizen parents?

Whether you acquired citizenship through a parent depends on many factors.

You should review your facts and options with an attorney.
1 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Immigration Contributors

1.
Scott D. Pollock
Contributor Level 7
36 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Ruby Lichte Powers
Contributor Level 5
37 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Juan Paolo Pasia Sarmiento
Contributor Level 6
23 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Immigration Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard