Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Resident

my husband is from gutamala we are married and have a child can he get legal he has been in the country since1998. we have been togrther for 6 years married 1. is there any chance for him to become legal?

Save

Attorney answers (3)

Reputation Level 15
The answer to your question depends on his current legal status -- did he enter the country legally and were you married before he entered the country. If he entered the counrtry legally, he can file a peittion through USCIS to change his status. Unfortunately, there is not relly enough information here to answer your your quesiton inteliigently.

Reputation Level 7
The answer really depends on the cicrumstances of you case. First of all, are you a US citizen yourself? What was your and his status when you got married? etc. please provide some more info so that it would be possible to better help you.

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 12
Please do not file any application before consulting with an attorney. I have many clients like you who have been fooled by notarios or document preparers. Be very careful.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now