Requirements in filing for I-130

Asked 10 months ago - Gansevoort, NY

I am going to file petition for my unmarried 17 year old son on the Philippines. He was a k2 visa holder, went to visit us here when he was 16, then went back to PH after a month. My husband(USC) will petition him. Based on the answer that the other lawyers answered me, I just need to file I-130. But now I got confused, is that all we need to send the USCIS? or there are other requirements. thank you,

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I-130 has official instructions. Read those. The information is there. If still unclear, make a consultation with an immigration attorney.

    The information contained in this answer is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed... more
  2. Dean P Murray

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You would benefit tremendously from hiring a lawyer. There are many different ways by which someone can be eligible to immigrate to the U.S. and you would only know the best strategy by consulting an attorney.

    *IMPORTANT: Do not rely on Attorney Murray's response as the information provided on this website is NOT legal... more
  3. Tracie Lynn Klinke

    Contributor Level 13

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The I-130 will work if you and your husband were married before your son was 16. Once the I-130 is approved, your son will start the process of consular processing for his immigrant visa. Cases from the Philippines are being processed faster, but you're probably still looking at about a year before your son can come to the United States.

    This general advice does not create an attorney-client relationship. If you are interested in discussing this... more

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Adjustment of immigration status

When a person in the United States changes his or her immigration status to permanent resident, this is called "adjustment of status."

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,271 answers this week

3,089 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,271 answers this week

3,089 attorneys answering